5 Easy to Follow Steps for Canada Tourist Visa From Pakistan

step by step guide to get Canada Tourist Visa from PakistanCanada has many attractions for tourists from around the globe and every year more than 35 million people visit Canada. A large number of tourists from Pakistan also come to Canada every year. As a national of Pakistan, you require a tourist visa or temporary resident permit to enter Canada. Pakistan passport holders must submit application for the tourist visa at Canada visa office in Pakistan. You will have to provide fingerprints as a new requirements by the Citizenship and Immigration Canada with your tourist visa application. Once your application is approved, you can visit Canada.

1. Complete Application Forms:

You can submit your application for Canadian tourist visa using Citizenship and Immigration Canada’s online application system. You can also apply using paper application forms. You can download the following forms from the CIC website:

Complete all the forms without leaving any section blank. If you any question does not apply to you, just write N/A. You must sign the completed application forms. Use of a Representative IMM5476 is optional and you need this only if you are using the services of an immigration consultant or immigration lawyer.

2. Gather Documents:

You will require all the following documents to support your application. Any document that is not in English or French must accompany with a certified translation.
Two photographs
Valid Passport along with the photocopy of the biodata page.
Proof of available funds such as bank statement for last 12 months, pay slips, pension slips, property title etc.
Copy of marriage certificate if traveling with spouse
Purpose of your trip including itinerary of your travel, hotel booking and your visit plans.
You must also provide documents to establish your ties with Pakistan such as employment letter, leave letter, any business documents such as

  • Commercial registration;
  • Tax certificate;
  • Corporate bank statement for at least the last six (6) months; and
  • As much evidence as possible of on-going business and volume of activity. For example, if you own an export/import company, you must provide your license to import/export, shipment invoices or customs clearance documents.
MORE:  7 Tips for Faster Spouse Sponsorship from Pakistan to Canada

If you are studying, then provide letter from your educational institution confirming your student status.Parents visiting children in Canada must also provide copies of T4 Slips and Notice of Assessment.

This list of documents shows the minimum documents which you must submit. However, you must submit as many documents as possible to establish your ties with Pakistan and proof of your financial resources. You must avoid these 7 common mistakes to avoid refusal of your tourist visa for Canada.

3. Pay Visit Visa Fee
You must pay PKR10,000 + PKR 8,500 = PKR18,500 as visa fee and biometric fee.

You must attach the green copy of the fee payment receipt.

4. Visit Canadian Visa Application Center:

You must visit any of the Canadian visa center in Islamabad, Lahore or Karachi to submit your application and provide fingerprinting and photographs. Take all the documents and application forms with you and submit your application. You will receive a receipt for your application.

5. Wait for Visa Office Decision
You will then have to wait for few weeks to get the outcome of your application. You will be informed by the Canada Visa Office when your documents are available to be picked up. The documents are also delivered to the address you provided on the application form. If your application is approved, you will receive your passport stamped with visa and all other original documents returned to you.

In case your visa is refused, you will receive letter explaining the reasons for refusal decision. There is no formal appeal process to challenge the decision of visa officer.

Share.

51 Comments

  1. I want to go to canada on the visit visa.because my son is live in about three years.in callgery.my contect NO 03368483740. I live in karachi.i am senier citizen. I want to apply super visa please help me.THANKS

  2. Muhammad Usman on

    Dear sir
    I want a visit/ tourist visa or business visa for canada, so how i can apply, fee schedule, and documents require for visa

  3. SHERAZ MUGHAL on

    Hey… there..!
    i have need visit / tourist visa for canada , i want come to canada i,m web and graphic designer and, i,m also doing work part time as a professional furniture carpainter at my father’s shop.. please do some help me about any job in canada.. .. please tell me how can i apply ,,documentation, fee schedule and any requirements for visa

  4. Hi there my visit visa has been rejectd so many times as ive alws attached the required documnts,ive been to canada edmonton several times but dont knw y now my visit visa been rejecting,anyhow pl help me out in this matter n iam basically frm pakistan.thnks.hope to hear frm u soon.

  5. Oye pagal deyo putro ,,
    Is tarha comments karan nal visa nai milda ,,,
    Gashti de bachy pagal ,, pakistan da name badnam karan dae o,,,

  6. I WANT TO ATTEND MY FRIEND WEDDING IN CANADA. MY UNCLE WANT TO INVITE ME.HE HAS CANADIAN PASSPORT HOLDER..HE WILL SENT INVITATION LETTER TO ATTEND WEDDING HIS SON. TELL ME HOW CAN I APPLY FOR VISIT VISA?WHAT KIND OF DOCUMENTS WILL REQUIRE?

  7. Noor Muhammad on

    U r know all friend ? I will go to Canada study InhsaUllah Justing 2 year after going to Canada I age 17 I will have passport number is not the same time I see it in a bit more than a week passport making a InhsaUllah praying for me please please ………… I want go to Canada’s u r know I’m fb noormuhammad Khan Skype noormuhammad.khan49

Leave A Reply