What is Canada Experience Class Immigration?

Canadian experience class immigrationCanadian Experience Class immigration program is designed for those skilled workers who have gained useful work experience in Canada through full time employment for a minimum period of 12 months. This program allows the foreign skilled workers to use their experience at a Canadian work place to obtain permanent residence of Canada so they can continue working and contributing to the Canadian economy.

The basic requirement is your work experience in Canada but not every work experience would be considered. You have to work in job positions which follow under National Occupational Classifications (NOC) skill level 0, A or B. For other work experience you will have to consider other options to live permanently in Canada through immigration.

Rasheed is in Canada for past two years after arriving as student of Master of Engineering in Computer Networks at Ryerson University. He completed his one year MEng program and started working at a financial institution as computer network administrator after obtaining the post-graduation work permit. He has completed 12 months at his work place and now want to apply for Canada immigration under the Canadian Experience Class.

1. Work Experience:

Rasheed meets the requirement of minimum work experience in Canada which is 12 months full time or part time equivalent. His job falls under NOC skill level B and he has been working in Canada after obtaining proper work authorization.

2. Education:

Education is not required for Canadian Experience Class but it is important to score points under the Express Entry Program for Canada immigration. Applicants who qualify under the Canadian Experience Class must also apply through Express Entry Program where education is an important factor.

MORE:  Can I leave for India just After Landing in Canada for Few Days?

3. Language Skills:

Rasheed will have to provide test result from Citizenship and Immigration Canada approved language test to demonstrate that he meets meet the minimum language level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 for NOC B jobs. In case Rasheed’s job was either in skill level 0 or A then he would have to meet the minimum language level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7.

The applicants for Canadian Experience Class must not be planning to live and work in Quebec as there is a different immigration selection program for Quebec.

In short, Canadian Experience Class is an opportunity for those foreign skilled workers who are already working in Canada to gain permanent resident status.

 

Share.

1 Comment

Leave A Reply